Question
Aggiornato il
5 ago 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Finlandese
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra What is it? e What is this? ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Are they the same? Are there occasions where they aren't interchangeable?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
This/it refers to something or someone close to you in distance, That refers to something farther away (not close to you). There is no clear cut rule as to "how far" away something must be to decide which word to use though.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Spagnolo (Venezuela)
"What is this?": これは何ですか? and "What is it?" is used with objects, animals and Inanimate objects.
What is this? a house or an apartment?.
What is it? a tiger or a panther?.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?