Question
Aggiornato il
1 feb 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does "When there are too many competing demands on our time and attention, our ability to be present is diminished— and with it, our ability to appreciate and enjoy the experience." mean?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
This seems like a very complicated way to say: "We will be too busy to have fun."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
our ability to appreciate and enjoy the experience are diminished too? It is tricky order. Thank you very much.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
When we do too much at once, we can't give anything our full attention. We can't appreciate and enjoy it. At home relaxing but thinking about work. On vacation but constantly checking email. We should "be present" - be physically and mentally focused on one thing at a time. Imagine a dad looking at his smartphone while playing with his kid. He is not enjoying the time with his kid. He can't enjoy it because he is too busy with other things. His enjoyment is "diminished" (less) because he is distracted.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?