Question
Aggiornato il
1 feb 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra also e too ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Italiano
You say "also" before any verb, except for "to be" and the modals.
You say "too / as well" at the end of a sentence.
A: I visited Dublin last year.
B: I also visited Dublin last year.
X: I'm tired.
Y: I also am tired. WRONG.
H: I can swim.
J: I also can swim. NO.
C: I like climbing.
D: I like climbing too/ as well.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Essentially, they are equivalent, except that "too" is used in the phase "too much" (多すぎる), while "also" is not used in that way.
So you could replace "too" with "also" in sentences like "Give me that pen, too / Give me that pen, also." Or "I'll have coffee with that, too / I'll have coffee with that, also." I think "too" would be more common and natural, maybe.
But this only works when "too/also" come at the end of the sentence. You will sometimes see sentences like "I'm also going to the store." You cannot replace "also" with "too" in that sentence because "also" appears in the middle of the sentence, and for some reason it sounds really strange to replace it with "too" (maybe because it sounds like you're using "too" in the sense of "too much" or something?).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese