Question
Aggiornato il
6 ago 2017
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa hail ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The word hail could mean several things. Typically the word is used to explain that ice is falling from the sky. Another way to use the word hail would be to say that something is falling from the sky. For example, if you were to say:
"The arrows came hailing from the sky!"
But mostly it is used to point out that ice is falling down from the sky, (weather).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
1. Significa "saludo" tambien
Ex. "All hail Caesar"
2. Llamda...Ex.
"He hailed a taxi" ☝🏼🚕
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Colombia)