Question
Aggiornato il
6 ago 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa I think you mean "take no prisoners". If( so that )means to be brutal and aggressive.
boardroom meeting (verbally aggressive)?
what is the part of speech of ( so that)?.
?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
to "take no prisoners" would mean to kill all the opposed rather than take them prisoner.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In war, if you take no prisoners, it means you kill your enemy. All of them. Even if they surrender. You don't care if this means the other side will now try to do the same to you. You don't care if the soldiers are just following orders. You don't care that death cannot be undone. It means you will be ruthless. You will have no pity nor compassion. You will do everything in your power to win.
Now, take that idea and apply it to things other than war.
Said about a lawyer...
He has a take no prisoners approach to negotiations.
Said about a tennis opponent...
Be careful. She is taking no prisoners.
Said about getting 100% on all your exams...
I will take no prisoners!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?