Question
Aggiornato il
7 mag 2016
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa overwhelmed ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Ebraico
Filled with emotions due to a certain thing. Could be overwhelmed with emotions, or simply overwhelmed by a certain behavior.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
alternatively, it can mean you have so much to do that you aren't able to accomplish all of it.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means to have too much of something.
If someone says "I am overwhelmed", it means they feel a lot of emotion, it can mean good or bad depending on how it is said and the context of when it is said. If you give someone a gift and they say that, it means they are very happy. If they say it after mentioning work, it means they are very stressed from work.
It can also be used to describe a large sum of something such as "the number of locusts was overwhlming".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
examples of things that might be overwhelming: learning a new language, studying for an exam, starting a new job.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A lot of things are happening at one time, and you may be confused or not know how to feel about it.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means that you are so full of emotion that you are confused and don't know what to say
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?