Question
Aggiornato il
7 ago 2017
- Finlandese
-
Tedesco
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra varied (adj) e various (adj) ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
I'd appreciate if you could help me answer my Qs. Go to my profile > check Qs > answer the unfeatured Qs. I'll FEATURE your answer if satisfying.
Risposte
8 ago 2017
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
They mean almost the same thing.
For example, "The sky is varied shades of blue" means it isn't just one shade of blue, there are different shades of blue in the sky.
For example, "I need to buy various things - food, clothes, and paper" means I need to buy different kinds of things.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?