Question
Aggiornato il
7 ago 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra It smelled beer. e It smelled of beer. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Here, beer was actually spilt, so the smell was beer. (not smelled like)
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Polacco
in this case it smelled of beer :)
0
likes
1
disagree
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"it smelled beer" doesn't exist so it smelled of beer😊
0
likes
1
disagree
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@lnjn "It smelled beer" means something smelled (scented) beer.
A: Why did the Polar bear break into the bar?
B: It smelled beer.
"It smelled of beer" means something had a beer smell on it.
A: Why did you give your Polar bear a bath?
B: It smelled of beer.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Igirisujin Thank you.
But, we often say, It smells good. Meaning, some good smell is coming from "it".
So, in the same way, if the beer smell is coming from "it", can we say It smells beer?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@lnjn No, "it smells beer" is 'it verbs noun'. So something can scent the beer.
"It smells good" is 'it verbs adjective'. So the smell of something is good.
The equivalent with "beer" would be "beery". "It smells beery".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese