Question
Aggiornato il
8 mag 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Her aristocratic attitude on television show makes people feel uncomfortable. She kept judging chefs' food." sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Naturale
It instead of using the word aristocratic, a more casual and natural phrase would be "stuck up"
Aristocrat is a older word to describe the elite, and high class.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
People don't really use the word aristocratic often, so try using a synonym
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
aristocratic is not used often, and you are missing some "the"s. also youre tenses change, "makes" is present tense, and "kept" is past tense. it sounds more natural if you say "Her stuck-up attitude on the television show makes people feel uncomfortable. She keeps judging the chefs' food."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?