Question
Aggiornato il
2 feb 2015
- Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra how many e how much ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You use "how much" when you talk about something that doesn't have a definite number (a "mass noun").
You can say "I have a cup of rice", but you can't say "I have 1 rice". So you can say "how much rice is it" but not "how many rice is it".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In English, most nouns can be singular (like pig) or plural (like pigs). These nouns are basically things that can be counted. For example, I could ask you for 'one pig' or 'six pigs' and it would make sense. These are typical nouns.
However, some nouns don't fit in this category. Some nouns can't be counted, like 'water' or 'salt'. You can't ask for 'two waters', it doesn't make sense. You also can't ask for 'eight salts' because that doesn't make sense either. These nouns can't be counted (though I suppose you could count grains of salt, but then you would ask for 'eight grains of salt' which makes sense). They are called "mass nouns". When discussing mass nouns, you can't ask for 'six waters' or 'two oils' or 'one salt' or 'a rice', you need to ask for 'some water' or 'some oil' or 'some salt' or 'some rice'.
When you're asking about the amount of a noun, if it is a typical noun (like pig) you ask, "How many?", if it is a mass noun, you ask, "How much?"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?