Question
Aggiornato il
8 mag 2016
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa I'm afraid my baby's got champagne taste on a beer budget. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Champagne is expensive, and beer is cheap. It means the baby wants expensive things, but they don't have the money for such expensive things.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It roughly means that your baby has expensive taste on a cheap budget
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Basically, "I'm afraid my wife/girlfriend wants more expensive things than I can afford"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Someone who has a low budget/poor but likes high end things
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
It's a phrase that comes from Eartha Kitt's song "Champagne Tastes". It means one has a desire for expensive things, but doesn't have the money for them.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Thanks for ur answers! It's from a song called "On a Beer Budget" from Home Free.