Question
Aggiornato il
8 ago 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra two hours ago e two hours before ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Hindi
two hours ago is used in past tense
ex - I was there two hours ago
before two hours is used in present tense
ex - I have come here before two hours
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Italiano
-I came her two hours ago
-I took a pill two hours before the match
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Italiano
basically you have to add something after "before" or the sentence won't make sense
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Erikajp Yes, two hours ago is from the speaker's present.
"Before" is always before something.
(Did we do "after" the other day? "Before" is like the opposite of that.)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese