Question
Aggiornato il
9 ago 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I'm from America. e I'm from the US. e I'm from the States. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Mongolo
Well its all same. You can say whatever you want to use.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Nothing really. When I travel, I tend to use "I'm from the US." or "The States." I do this because it sounds conceited to me to assume others will think "America" means the USA when there are other Americas. Sadly, most people from the US don't seem to share this view.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They are all correct but "I'm from the US" or "I'm from the States" sound more natural.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
its the same meaning but the American people likes to say I'm from us 😊😊
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They can be used interchangeably. It's more common to here people say "I'm from the states" or "I'm from the US" though
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
There is no difference, it's all the same
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Vietnamita
I think all of them are the same, but I heard they say "I'm from US" more
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
América es todo el continente, pero Estados Unidos no tiene gentilicio propio así que utilizan el término Americano
como que en Asia los Chinos no tengan gentilicio como "japonés(japón)" y les digan Asiáticos
lo correcto sería -" Soy de USA"-
United States of America
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Giapponese Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I'm pretty sure you've heard of USA. United States of America. They are talking about one country. But, America is one continent that includes Mexico, Canada etc while US is the one State that does not include other countries such as Canada and Mexico. I'm hoping this is correct.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
They all mean exactly the same thing.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Giapponese
different ways of saying the same thing.
I would usually say ''the States'' or ''the US''.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
see...The usa is actually the accurate name for the country ..but people started calling it America/States to make it kinda short ...
I don't have any idea if I'm correct ..so make sure to check out other suggestions to
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@ahlawatpinak You're basically right. "The States" and "American" are just short forms of "the United States of America".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@shimojik America=South America North America,Central America
USA=United States of America
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They're all the same, except America can possibly refer generally to North and South America. But my initial thought hearing "I'm from America" would be that the speaker is from the US.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?