Question
Aggiornato il
9 ago 2017
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Filipino
Domande Filipino
Che cosa significa bato bato sa langit ang tammaan wag magalit ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
Ex:
If I give criticism/remarks to someone those who are being affected please don't get mad/hurt.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
"Batu-bato sa langit ang tamaan wag magalit" is a filipino saying.
It literally means: "Throwing stones in heaven, whoever gets hit dont be mad."
this is used to criticize someone without naming them. So if you hear any criticism or sarcasm against you, if you react then its you.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Filipino
it roughly translated as:
"stones (throne) in the sky, whomever got hit must not get angry"
it's a Tagalog saying meaning, just like what @magnum357 have said:
when someone gives his/her opinion/comment/criticism/evaluation/judgement/remark, and there are people that might get affected on what have been said; most of the time, this saying is used at the end or before as a warning for them not to get angry.
*please bear with my English 😅 I hope that you can grasp something from my answer..hehe 😅
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@totoy_yohan_davis
Muito bem Explicado 👍👍
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Filipino
oh...hehe 😅 thanks @magnum357 😁
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Filipino
stone stone in the sky if some one got strike don't be mad😂😂😂
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Filipino
stone stone from heaven the target dont angry
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Filipino