Question
Aggiornato il
11 ago 2017
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Italiano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con to get (as a sinomymous of "to have") .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I am going to get a slice of pie
I am going to get a jacket
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Why should I go to a restaurant when I got food here?"
"Got" as a synonym for "have" in this sentence does not make sense, but it is used colloquially very often so nobody complains.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
then if I use it in past tense it is sinonymous of "to have". it makes sense, you know. can it be used on any other semtence or not? @xoekapi
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Baird Sometimes it does make sense, sometimes it doesn't, like in the example I gave. The speaker isn't saying he/she obtained food from here, but rather he/she HAS it available here. But I guess you can interpret it differently.
Informally "got" can almost always replace the verb "to have", even in the "have to" structure:
I have to go = I got to (or "gotta") go
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)