Question
Aggiornato il
12 ago 2017
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
-
Giapponese
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Francese (Francia)
I have noticed that "ne" is sometimes pronounced like "n". For example, "Je ne sais pas" is pronounced more like "Jenne sais pas". Am I correct in this observation, or am I just going crazy?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Francese (Francia)
@LinguistAaron: you are not going crazy, it is totally correct ! I would even say that we almost never say "ne" when the situation is informal (and even formal sometimes) ☺
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Francese (Francia)
I think it's because the person is talking fast, that's why!
It sounds a bit formal to me tho!^^
We say "Jsais pas" a lot too! but it's informal (:
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
yes sometimes we can say "je n'sais pas" or " je sais pas " or "ché pas "
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
It's pretty common, and it happens because we are lazy :) The same thing happens in English : "wanna", "gotta" instead of "want to" and "got to"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?