Question
Aggiornato il
9 mag 2016
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I bought a hat , which was too big for me. e I bought a hat which was too big for me. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The comma " , " just adds a pause.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Commas are funny little things that can be very important to grammar. The meaning of your sentences stays the same. However, there are times when a comma will affect the meaning. For example:
1) I like cooking, Grandparents and children.
2) I like cooking, Grandparents, and children.
Sentence 1 suggest that you cook your grandparents for dinner. Sentence 2 is just listing 3 things you like. The general rules for commas are to use them after: yes or no, a person's name, around a prepositional phrase, or when listing something such as this list here or the list in sentence 2.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes, there are times when commas are VERY important. But not in this particular sentence.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?