Question
Aggiornato il
13 ago 2017
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra especial e special ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Especial is not an english word ☺ Special means unique. If you mean Especially, then it might mean specifically ☺
She makes me feel special, especially when she brings me food. ☺
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Especial is in spanish and special in english. that means something or someone important
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Special" is an adjective. It's to describe something that usually means of importance. So you would use it to describe a noun.
Examples:
1) That's a very special vase.
2) She is very special to me.
"Especially" (not especial) is an adverb, and is used to single out things.
Example:
1) I love Summer, especially when it's a windy day.
2) That's mean, especially considering that you said something like that to people multiple times.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Especial is an English word, but it's rarely used. I think it means the same thing, but you could Google it and probably find an article explaining the difference
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@chiaralei: thank you . in my chinese-English dictionary, Especial=special, especially=specially. maybe different spell in different country ?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)