Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
9 mag 2016
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra the majority of doctors e most doctors ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
same or different?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
" A majority of doctors" is more specific than "most doctors" because "majority" refers to more than half(50%) of a group of countable nouns(doctors), whereas "most" is more general and refers to the greatest number of something. Thus, they have almost identical meanings, but a "majority of doctors" can be seen as more specific since it refers to over 50% of all doctors referenced.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Thank you for your answer, Etienne! That is very helpful! :)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@misokatsu You are welcome! I'm glad I could help. =)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@misokatsu Would you be willing to help me improve upon my Japanese sometime in the future? I have only studied the language for several months so far, but it seems somewhat natural to me and i'm passionate about mastering the use of hiragana/katakana/kanji and speaking the language properly.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@Etienne89 Sure. When I see your question, I'll answer it! If I don't notice it, let me know on one of my question posts. :)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@misokatsu Thank you! I greatly appreciate your help, and I will gladly help you with any questions you have in the future. Likewise, If I don't notice your question, then you can reply to one of my question or answer posts. =)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?