Question
Aggiornato il
14 ago 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa what does exactly mean that phrase:
she just might have gotten a little big for her britches
please what that means in korean
and also change into more easy sentence. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
미안해요, 저 아직 한국말을 잘 못 해요 😐
"A little big for her britches means" someone who thinks they are above their true status or position and are arrogant or disrespectful.
A child thinking they are equal to a parent. An employee thinking they are equal to their boss.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It's an idiom that doesn't translate directly into other languages, but I hope that made sense.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
Thanks so much!!
I wonder that idiom often use im small talk or casual talk!
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Climber_WonJoon It isn't a common idiom because it requires a certain situation or context.
The idioms on this webpage are very common: http://www.ef.edu/english-resources/english-idi...
All of them are used often in American English! If you need help with them, just ask!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano