Question
Aggiornato il
10 mag 2016
- Giapponese Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra present e gift e souvenir ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A present and a gift are basically the same. A souvenir is something you get from another place to remember it
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
A present and gift are basically the same thing. Present can also refer to a time aka right this moment.
"I got you a present for your birthday!"
"I got you a gift for being so helpful!"
"I got you a souvenir from this place I visited"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Present and gift are pretty much the same :) Souvenir is usually used when you bring someone something you got for them on a trip (vacation/overseas/etc.)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Well a present and gift are pretty much the same thing. A souvenir can be used as a present or gift. A souvenir is an item that you keep from somewhere that holds a memory. Kind of like keeping a seashell from a beach.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
a present and gift are pretty much the same thing. at a birthday party you'd give someone a present or gift and a souvenir is usually something you but to remember a time or place!! hope this helped :-)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese Quasi esperto
I understood the difference.
Thank you for answering my question!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You can also use present or gift as both a verb and a noun. You can therefore, "present someone with a gift" or "gift someone a souvenir" though using gift as a verb is less common.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
present and gift are the same things, but souvenir is something You get somewhere foreign to you or new Like a vacation
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
and a souvenir can be for you or yourself
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?