Question
Aggiornato il
10 mag 2016
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con In force .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Or do you mean "enforce" such as a police officer enforcing the law?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
in force is not really a phrase, unless you mean to say "in full force". you could use that like this:
the mosquitos were out in full force this summer. meaning, there were a lot of mosquitos out this summer.
"enforce", pronounced the same way, is used like this:
the police enforce the law
or
the teacher enforced the "no phones in class" rule
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
That would mean the law is in effect. That could also be whoever saying it was misspeaking
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@eduardoakaedu. @nh1980 is correct. the person misspoke. it's either as he said, the law is already in effect, or the law is already enforced. it is possible you heard in force instead of enforced. they are pronounced exactly the same except for the -ed at the end
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They probably meant the law was "enforced", which can sound like "in force". I believe it was a mistake.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?