Question
Aggiornato il
15 ago 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Might as well take our time getting back. ?
English ok.
The pre sentence is
"I mean, we've pretty much missed school today anyway."
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It basically means that because you're already late, there's no point in hurrying back to school, since you'll be late either way
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means there is no rush. "Take your time" in English means "go slowly" or "use as much time as you need to get a task done". Because they have missed school, there is no rush to get back to school, "might as well take their time"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Makes sense!! but I have one more question.
"Might as well take our time getting back."
could be
"We don't have to hurry back to school, right?"
?
- Giapponese