Question
Aggiornato il
10 mag 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con If you don't mind〜 .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"If you don't mind me asking, how old are you?"
"If you don't mind, we could go tomorrow."
"If you don't mind, I'll do it later. I don't have time right now."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
It is a very polite thing add to a question or statement and can be used in many situations:
If you don't mind, I would like to stay longer.
If you don't mind, could we speak in private?
I will eat the last piece, if you don't mind.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Spagnolo (Messico)
I'll give you an answer tomorrow night, if you don't mind.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I'll leave early, if you don't mind.
We can share, if you don't mind.
I'll walk, if you don't mind.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
It can be used in many situations!
Lots of these comments show great ways to use it by itself at the start or the end to seek permission/approval politely.
However, it can also be used with verbs and nouns to make suggestions:
"If you don't mind walking, we could go to the other store."
"If you don't mind seafood, you should try the fish (it's really good)."
"Tokyo is nice, if you don't mind crowds."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
The last example I gave is used almost like an answer to a question.
"Where shall we go on our holiday?"
"Tokyo is nice, if you don't mind crowds."
OR "If you don't mind crowds, maybe we could go to Tokyo?"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Could you give me your (name/phone number/address), if you don't mind?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?