Question
Aggiornato il
10 mag 2016
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa deadass (I think it is a bad word lol then sorry) ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Hahaha. Usually means "seriously" "super" or "extremely" so it's basically just a word for emphasis.
Example:
I'm serious
I'm deadass serious
Or could be hyperbolic adjective using dead to mean "near dead" or "exhausted" and -ass as a joking use of curse word
Example:
I'm tired
I'm deadass tired
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
dead ass means serious (i think xD)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@BobzNavy: lol it's to emphasize seriousness.
"So I saw Kate's boyfriend hanging out with his ex."
"No way!"
"Deadass."
Lol. Just don't use it in places of business or around older people. It's kind of a swear word.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)