Question
Aggiornato il
16 ago 2017
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Filipino
-
Italiano
Domande Italiano
Is this right?
There are 2 verbs in the past tense= ho mangiato.
In present tense there is only 1 =mangio (it will either end in o,a,i,e depending on the person.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Italiano
in the simple past it is:
Ho mangiato
tu hai mangiato
egli ha mangiato
noi abbiamo mangiato
voi avete mangiato
essi hanno mangiato.
in the present it is:
Io mangio
tu mangi
egli mangia
noi mangiamo
voi mangiate
essi mangiano.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Filipino
- Italiano
@Ronna123 Well, "ho mangiato" actually is one past tense :) It's simply made of an auxiliary verb + a past participle (just like your have + eaten). We have a lot of past tenses, such as "mangiavo", "avevo mangiato", "ebbi mangiato", "mangiai"... In present tense there's no auxiliary, however the verb never ends in "e" (mangio, mangi, mangia, mangiamo, mangiate, mangiano)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Filipino
Thankyou for your help?
I would like to know what an auxiliary is ?
- Italiano
@Ronna123 You're welcome! Auxiliary verbs are used together with a verb to "create" another verb’s tense, to form a negative phrase or a question. The most common auxiliary verbs are have, be, and do :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Filipino