Question
Aggiornato il
10 mag 2016
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Catalano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
What's the difference between "neither" and "either"? Can you put example sentences?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
"neither" is used in clauses where the main verb is positive and "either" in those where the main verb is negative.
e.g.1. I don't have that book either. ("don't" = negative)
e.g.2. He doesn't have that book and neither do I. ("do" = positive)
Remember that it depends on the clause, so don't confuse "doesn't" in e.g.2. with the verb in the same clause as "neither", which is "do".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
You can also use 'neither' with 'nor' for example: 'he has neither a brother nor a sister.'
This means he doesn't have a brother or sister.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
To put it simply, neither means, for example, if a friend held up two objects, and asked you which one you wanted, you could say neither. This means you didn't want any of the objects.
Either is more like you are letting your friend choose. So if they held up the objects, and you said either, they would be able to choose which one, because either is another form of saying you don't mind which one.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?