Question
Aggiornato il
11 mag 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Thank e Thanks ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
The way that you use in a sentence.
I give thanks.
I thank you.
Thank you.
Thanks. (same as "thank you")
Did you thank someone?
What are you thankful for?
Did you say 'thank you?'
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Thank is a verb, for example: Be sure to thank your host.
Thanks is an informal way to say thank-you. For example: Thanks for the ride.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"thank" cannot be used on its own, you must say "thank you"
"thanks" is used as just thanks. But either can be used to mean the same thing.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Giapponese