Question
Aggiornato il
11 mag 2016
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Which one does ”I'm Chinese.” sounds like?
1. I am from China.
or
2. I am Chinese in blood. (not necessary from China)
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If you have Chinese blood you can say "I'm Chinese" too!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
I'm from Taiwan, so I am Taiwanese in nationality, but some people may not know Taiwan is also a mandarin-speaking country, and it cause some confusion if I try to tell them I'm Chinese in blood and my mother tongue is mandarin.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"I'm Chinese." means you are from China or have Chinese heritage.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
This sentence certainly has ambiguity. However, which meaning comes to your mind first?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You could say: "I'm Taiwanese." if want to say what country your nationality is. If the person might be confused, you could tell them, "My heritage is Chinese, and my native language is Mandarin."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
The Taiwanese that grew up in my country and speak English natively never, ever call themselves Chinese. They exclusively call themselves Taiwanese, so make of that what you will.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I think many people might assume you mean that you're from China.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?