Question
Aggiornato il
11 mag 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Italiano
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Could you teach me some slangs or expressions that you use every day?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
whats up
shut the fuck up ( yea sorry for that)
oh my god
wow
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
You alright mate ?
What's good?
I dunno( means I don't know)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What's up man?
That's awesome!
That's sucks
What the hell
What have you been up to?
How's life?
Chillin - just been chillin
( very informal used amongst homies((also informal))
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
legit = legitimate. And it basically adds emphasis. I legit cannot think of a single example.
Using LIKE instead of SAID. This has been around for a long time and doesn't seem to be going away.
The text book: I said I would go with him.
Real world: I was like sure I'll go with him.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@terry2016: haha loved your example of legit mate , that was legit for real😂😂😂
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Gonna (going to)
Wanna (want to)
Sup (what's up)
Sweet or awesome
Outta (out of)
Cool
Totes (totally)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@terry2016: legit..... I've never heard that before. I'll check out the word now!
Umm you mean "be like sure" = "said"? Kind of?
- Giapponese
@bellacream: Ahhh yea I use some of them too! Ima tryna use outta too! ;) thank u
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
lowkey throwing shade(talking bout someone)
you good bro?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Low key throwing shade!? I've never heard and seen that😱😱😱
Thanks I'll check it out as well!
Thanks I'll check it out as well!