Question
Aggiornato il
11 mag 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra evry day e evry single day ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Every single day just emphasizes what you're talking about
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
there isn't a difference it's just another phrase for every day
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They mean the same thing but every single day just emphasizes that it happens daily.
I walk the dog every day.
I have to walk the dog every single day.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
Every day means: day 1, day 2, day 3, day 4, day 5, etc. but every single day is not skipping any.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Every single day I feel has more of a negative emphasis on it. I take out the trash every day. Or "I take out the trash every single day" it's just putting more of an emphasis on that you do something/go somewhere every day with no break.
This is just what I hear when it is used in my country.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
they mean the same thing, the only difference is that every single day is used when you want to emphasise the fact that whatever is happening happens on literally every day.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?