Question
Aggiornato il
21 ago 2017
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Giapponese
Domande Giapponese
What does "こと" mean in Japanese and how is it used
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
こと is classified as [形式名詞(dummy nouns[?])], according to detailed grammar terms.
もの(物): things/stuff (about objects)
こと(事): things/matters/events/affairs, etc.
e.g. 私は寝ることが好きです。I like sleeping/[to sleep].
が is used after a noun, but 寝る(sleep) is a verb. So, こと is added after a verb to nominalize it.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
こと means "thing".
And こと is used to nominalize a verb or a phrase.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?