Question
Aggiornato il
21 ago 2017
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Italiano
-
Olandese
-
Tedesco
Domande Italiano
Come si dice in Italiano? è coretto "ieri è piovuto" o "ieri ha piovuto"
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Italiano
the correct form is ieri è piovuto, but Italians usually say ieri ha piovuto, even though it's grammatically wrong
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Italiano
ieri è piovuto,so a lot of Italians say ieri ha piovuto but it's WRONG
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
-Ieri é piovuto- is grammatically correct! because the verb to be (é) is the auxiliary verb for the impersonal form! "Piovere" is an impersonal verb! if you speak about the weather you have to use - é- but is so usual to hear -ha piovuto-
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
They're both correct.
Who's telling you that 'ha piovuto' is grammatically wrong is not being 100% accurate. While it is true that originally all impersonal verbs wanted 'avere' as the auxiliary verbs, all verbs indicating atmospheric phenomena can use both 'avere' and 'essere' indifferently these days. Thus, 'ha piovuto' and 'è piovuto' are equally correct. However, please note this rule does not apply when these verbs are used figuratively, in which case they always want 'essere' as the auxiliary verb: 'sono piovute critiche'
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano