Question
Aggiornato il
12 mag 2016
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra tense e intense ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Tense is when you are nervous or stressed about something so I could say, "I am tense because I have an exam tomorrow."
Intense is a way to show the strength of a situation for example "I had an intense workout at the gym." Showing that it was a difficult session. I hope that helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Francese (Canada)
Tense has 3 meanings:
1.
grammar noun to express time. E.G.: " I am" is present tense
2.
An adjective to show nervousness, to be tight.
E.G.:
She was feeling pretty tense.
3.
Intransitive verb: to make (a muscle) hard and tight
transitive verb; to become tense
E.G.:
She tensed as he walked toward her.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)