Question
Aggiornato il
21 ago 2017
- Malese
-
Giapponese
-
Portoghese (Portogallo)
-
Rumeno
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa what's up with English lessons ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"What's up with English lessons?"= What's happening with (the) English lessons? (This is said in contexts like: You heard that the English lesson classes may be stopping because of lack of staff, you ask the teacher later that day if it's true and you say it in a causal way, you'd say: "What's up with the English lessons?"
"What's up?" is slang but means= how's it going (or, i guess if reworded, it could me "how is (the person)?"
Hope this helps :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?