Question
Aggiornato il
12 mag 2016
- Russo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa because seeing is believing ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
It means that if you can see it then it's true and even if you can't see it doesn't mean it's not there
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
It's a phrase used to express that you can't tell if something is true unless you have seen it. Depending on the context it can be used to say that you don't believe something because you have yet to see evidence it's true. For example, I could ask my friend what the weather was and whether I should take a jacket. She could then respond with "it's snowing." If I then said "seeing is believing" it would show that I did not believe what she had said as I hadn't seen it for myself.
I'm not sure if that's a good example or not, sorry if that wasn't much help.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
Many thanks for your explanation, I got it. You really helped me.