Question
Aggiornato il
13 mag 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra He shot the bird. e He shot at the bird. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
He shot the bird implies he hit it. He shot at the bird means he may or may not have hit it
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Oh, okay!
"at" is very important word in this situation:D
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
When you say he shot the bird, it means the person actually hit the bird. When he shot the bird, he didn't miss.
As for he shot at the bird, it means he was aiming towards the bird, but he missed.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Filipino
he shot the bird means hes the one who shot the bird
he shot at the bird means his bird was shot by someone🐍
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Fuji49 when you say he shot at the bird, it means he was aiming at it. But in that context, I would imply that even though he was trying to hit the bird, he missed it because it flew away.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes. I would just say he shot the bird, so that it would imply he actually hit the bird
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)