Question
Aggiornato il
24 ago 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Indonesiano
Domande Indonesiano
Qual è la differenza tra cinta e sayang ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Indonesiano
Both of them are the same, expression that we care to people. Cinta is like between parents and their son/daughter. Sayang usually with our boy/girlfriend 😃
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Indonesiano
Cinta itu udah sayang banget, sedangkan sayang hanya boasa saja.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Indonesiano
Cinta is more like saying I like you in English, quite shallow but in a good way. However, sayang is more profound, if you say sayang to someone it means you really love them and have a deep connection with them.
I know it's quite the opposite in English. in English if we say I love you it means that we head over heels to that person, but it's just my opinion anyway.
Hope it helped x
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Indonesiano
cinta used for loving someone, but sayang used for loving from their deepest heart
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Indonesiano
i do agree with @miaowmiu 's explanation about cinta and sayang. In my oppinion, sayang can be mean deeper than cinta. In English, they have the same word "love".
I usually mean Cinta is what we feel to our boy/girlfriend, but Sayang is more than Cinta, as to our parents, we can say thag we "sayang" them..
hope it helped :))
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Indonesiano
no need to worry about the meaning, because they both mean the same; "deep and intense feeling of affection".
in a lot of cases, "cinta" and "sayang" are interchangeable. as I said, you don't need to worry about the difference of their meanings, what you need to pay attention is what they are usually associated with.
"cinta" is mostly associated with the love between spouses / relationship partner. though it is not incorrect to use the term "sayang" in this context, but I'm just saying that "cinta" is more commonly associated with this kind of relationship.
while "sayang" is more commonly associated with love between friends, family members, parents to their children, a person to his/her pet, etc...
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Indonesiano
- Giavanese
直接翻訳するとcintaは愛、sayangというのは恋と似てますが人によって使い方が違います。
cinta > sayang > suka
愛 > 恋 > 好き
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Indonesiano
Cinta は愛と同じ意味です。 sayangは好きと同じ意味です。
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
みなさんありがとうございます!
thank you all!
actually, my boyfriend is Indonesian. and he call me sayang. in this case,is it meaning same like that darling?
- Indonesiano
cinta = love
sayang = dear/darling
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Indonesiano
- Giavanese Quasi esperto
Even I am Indonesian, I don't know which way exactly to explain border between Cinta, Sayang, and Kasih (Kasih what I mean here is not "giving", but about the relationship). There's no way to translate directly a single word if you don't know what a topic in the conversation between persons. You need an extra information to validate bilingual sentences, like a culture, dialects, and alien stuff like that if you didn't want to be missed an information. Every language if translated into another will distort the information if you didn't understand a native speaker as well.
恋人 = Literally "Kekasih" ("kekasih" is the most complicated word, it's so embarrassing if you said "kekasihku"), but if you're in a teenage love relationship just translated as "pacar", "pacarku".
恋に落ちて = Jatuh cinta
愛/恋 = It can be "cinta", "sayang", or "kasih". Depends on topic.
愛してる = "Aku cinta kamu", or "aku sayang kamu"
好き = "Suka" if you're not in love relationship, "sayang" if you're in love relationship. So if you want to propose someone, say "aku suka kamu" instead of "aku sayang kamu", if she/he accepted your love, then you can say "aku sayang kamu" as well.
愛情 = Kasih Sayang
For the context in word "sayang" in your case is same as "darling" in English, I don't know in Japan how to say "darling".
So, I just put rhetoric anime stuff for a bonus:
"おかえりあなた ごはんにする?おふろにする?それとも わたし・・・"
"Selamat datang, sayang. Mau makan dahulu? Mandi dahulu? Atau, mau diriku?"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Indonesiano
- Giavanese Quasi esperto
There are lots of definitions about them, but I write the most popular one. CINTA is more like an affection toward people opposite gender who is not family, like boyfriend to girlfrind or husband to wife and vice versa. While SAYANG is an affection toward friends, family, children, or any other people you love, but not in terms of "soulmate" whom you married or spend your lifetime with.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Indonesiano
cinta is an emotion towards person to another person, usually man with woman. but sayang is a affectionate feeling towards a family
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Indonesiano
cinta is love
sayang is care or to show affection to someone, but it's almost the same with love in most conditions.
Example :
Aku cinta kamu.
I love you.
Aku sangat sayang sama jam tangan ku.
I really care for my watch/ I really love my watch.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Indonesiano
- Giavanese