Question
Aggiornato il
25 ago 2017
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
High school is always considered as the most cherished period of one’s life. As a Senior 3 student, it won’t be long before I graduate. Now, I have much to share with my fellow students.
Firstly, I would like to show my appreciation of help from those standing by me all the way, teachers, parents and friends included. Without their help and advice, my life would be different. Secondly, it's high time to say sorry to classmates whom I hurt or misunderstood. Communication and smiles act as bridges to friendship. Above all, I've made up my mind to make every effort to study, for I believe hard work is the key to success. Just as the old saying goes, "No pains, no gains."?
Finally I hope that all the younger fellows can make full use of time, because time and tide wait for no men. sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
Un po' strano
im not sure of no pains no gains. youre referring to a quote so i think it should be said as no pain, no gain
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Tedesco Quasi esperto
Un po' strano
"High school is always considered as one of the most cherished periods in one’s life. As a Senior 3 student, it won’t be long before I graduate. Now, I have much to share with my fellow students.
Firstly, I would like to show my appreciation for the help from those who stood by me all the way, teachers, parents and friends included. Without their help and advice, my life would be different. Secondly, it's high time to say sorry to classmates whom I have hurt or misunderstood. Communication and smiles act as bridges to friendship. Above all, I've made up my mind to make every effort to study, for I believe hard work is the key to success. Just as the old saying goes, "No pain, no gain."?
Finally, I hope that all the younger fellows can make full use of their time, because time, and the tide, waits for no man."
This DOES sound very natural and really only needs small changes with the idioms, which I've made above. You should be very proud of your incredible English proficiency and good luck in your travels after high school!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
Un po' strano
@Beon i agree with you, you are a good lad brother. what high time means?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@triskeliontako thank you very much:D
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
There's just a few changes with particles and idioms that you should change. but overall, your English is amazing! You even use English sayings correctly. Good job.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@Beon Thank you.I learned a lot!:D
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
@triskeliontako High time means it is time to do something that should have been done before now.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@triskeliontako why do you use a "have" after “whom I”?I am totally confused?_?does it sounds more natural?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
Un po' strano
@wyw i think its because its present tense. when u said i hurt for me it doesnt sound complete.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?