Question
Aggiornato il
14 mag 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra find e find out ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I want to find my lost shoe. I need to find a bathroom. She found out that her mother died. I found out that I was pregnant yesterday.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
find'
is to discover someething (object, fact, piece of information etc..) either by searching for it or by chance,suddenly you could notice or realize something or discover it.
'I kept searching for the word in all dictionaries and couldn't find it in any of them.'
'find out'
has a special meaning of trapping or finding about a mistake or an error.
It means in general finding something after investigation, experiment, survey or study.
It is not merely finding something by searching for it as in 'to find'.
It could also mean to know something or become aware of it by accident.
"He was the first to find out the value of the missing variable in the equation "
(That is of course after doing the required calculations.)
"He found out ,that she was cheating on him all the time."
(Here one knows or be aware of something,usually by accident.)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Find is when you find something
For example
'I need to find my toy'
And find out is when you want to know something.
For example
'I need to find out how to answer this question
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Giapponese