Question
Aggiornato il
26 ago 2017
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Giapponese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa "he couldn't see a single collecting tin" ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"He could not see a collecting tin anywhere"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@daisy652 a tin is a container or box that is usually made out of metal. Does that make more sense?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
"This bunch were whispering excitedly, too, and he couldn’t see a single collecting tin. It was on his way back past them, clutching a large doughnut in a bag, that he caught a few words of what they were saying."
I was reading this and didn't really understand what was going on, especially the "collecting tin" part, it didn't seem related to the context. Or just because I didn't understand the context at all 😂
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@daisy652 oh, okay! Does it make sense now?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Okay! The paragraph is saying:
The character heard a group of people whispering, but he didn't know what they were saying. He was looking for a collecting tin (probably like a bucket. I'm not sure), but he didn't see one. Since he couldn't find a tin, he walked back. When he walked by the group this time, he could understand what they were saying.
Does this help?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
Oh, now I can understand. Thank you so much for your help.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
I was reading Harry Potter and I find this confusing too.
After several dig out, I think this "collecting tin" is referring to Mr Dursley thought they were gathering for "a silly stunt" when he first saw those people(wizard).
"A silly stunt" could mean they were collecting money for some fund raise purpose(like a publicity stunt). e.g. the Ice Bucket Challenge.
And "collecting tin" is a metal box for collecting money. Mr Dursley thought they'd have collecting tin because he thought they were raising money.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?