Question
Aggiornato il
27 ago 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Is it natural
" I am in the mood to go out tonight."
When you want to make a question
"What are you in the mood for?"
Do you say that?
I'd like to know natural expressions.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Sounds very natural. For the second one, context is important. If someone said to you, "Do you want to get dinner?" You could say "Sure. What are you in the mood for?" Meaning you are asking what sort of food they would like to eat for dinner. Hope this helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
- Giapponese
@stryoke you mean that when I use verb, say" in the mood to do" and as noun, say " in the mood for" ?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
Both work it depends on how you're answering. "I'm in the mood to do something." And "I'm in the mood for sushi." "For" usually refers to an object so in this case it would be food and "to" refers to a verb. Like "I'm in the mood to eat(verb) sushi." And "I'm in the mood for sushi (noun)." both work you just have to make sure you're using them the right way. I hope I answered your question!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese