Question
Aggiornato il
27 ago 2017
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra "a" and "the" and "an" ! e You can show me a litte example ? ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
A - is used before a singular noun (or adjective) that begins with consonant letter (c, d, g, f, m, etc)
ex.
a car, a dog, a kite
An - is used before singular noun/adjective that begins with (or sounds like) vowel letter ( a, e, i, o, u)
ex.
an umbrella, an artist, an honest person
The - is used when you are referring to certain/specific noun
ex.
The boy in blue is my son.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
@precioushernandez4 ex: she have" a "dinner in" the" Mexico restaurant . T or F ?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
She had dinner in a Mexican restaurant.
no need to add "a" before dinner as we don't count how many dinner we have.
use "a" before Mexican because the one you're talking to may not know (be certain about) that restaurant. 😊
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
@precioushernandez4 I see , thank u very very much