Question
Aggiornato il
27 ago 2017
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra foreign e foreigner ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Both can mean the same thing. However, foreign can refer to objects and people, but foreigner is just describing a person.
He's from Spain, he's a foreigner
Do foreigners like living in the UK?
I'm not good at pronouncing foreign names
I can't read this foreign language
He's foreign
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
Foreigner is a noun, foreign is an adjective. While either example would be understood, "foreign friend" is correct.
If you wanted to use "foreigner", you could say:
My friend, who is a foreigner
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?