Question
Aggiornato il
15 mag 2016
- Francese (Francia)
-
Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra to subside e to recede ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I think the best way to explain this is to use it in the description of water. If water levels were to subside it means it would go down. Subsiding just means getting lesser, so you can use it to describe pain as well and other aspects of the weather. When using receding imagine a shore, if the tide recedes it would go backwards. Similar to that you can use recede to describe hair, someone's hair line can recede. So both are lessening but receding is a horizontal movement but subside is a vertical movement!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Agree. One of most common scenarios for recede to be used is relating to hair "my hair is receding" (as my children frequently point out to me!!). Subside is often used in relationship to land or earth moving eg. "This building has suffered from subsidence" or "the cliff has subsided" although is used in other contexts too as exemplified above with a feeling such as pain or anger but also the severity of other things also mentioned above such as weather and temperature - hope I've not repeated too much!!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)