Question
Aggiornato il
9 ago 2014
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
For Americans, is it sometimes difficult to hear British English?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If by that you mean difficult to bear then no and if you mean difficult to understand again no but that's just me
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
No I think most Americans like British accents. Though there are some parts of Great Britian and Ireland that have really thick accents that I can't understand what they are saying.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I've never had any trouble with native english speaking accents from other countries. I think the hardest accent to understand is from americans around the rural appalachian mountain areas
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I haven't ever had a hard time understanding a British person. In fact, most girls in America find British accents cute for some reason.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thanks a lot. Do the same thing apply even to the English Indian or Chinese speaks?
For me, the English African-American (in mafia movies) or Irish speaks (in say Game of Throne) is very difficult to hear.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I think accents don't affect comprehension too much because most english words are unique sounding and don't require correct pronunciation to understand.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Ungherese
As long as you know they speak English, it's usually pretty simple. But once I heard 2 indians speak "English", and I didn't realise it until they pointed it out. Once I knew I could figure out what they were saying, but it was exhausting. As for British, it's simple to understand and I find their accent sexy :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thanks a lot. There are Japanese people, especially young people, who like to mimic some Japanese dialect such as Osaka-ben. The same thing applies here in Japan. :-)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
そりゃそうやなぁ!大阪弁めちゃめちゃええやで!w
(´・3・)」
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
I knew that. You were born and raised in Osaka, now learning the standard Japanese.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)