Question
Aggiornato il
15 mag 2016
- Tedesco
- Turco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
-
Indonesiano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa What means "outta"? I guess it's something like "out of"? ?
Risposte
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It's slang for "out of" like, "I'm outta here." - "I'm out of here."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Outta is just slang for Out Of. It's improper English but can be used casually
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
It's a more casual way of saying out of for example you might say: I got that straight outta the fridge.it means the same as I got that straight out of the fridge but it just sounds more informal or casual :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
- Turco
@littleteacup Thank you! What does "I am out of here" mean?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means that you are leaving and no longer want to be where you are. in that case you can use outta because it sounds smoother
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
- Turco
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It sounds like "out of" but you drop the "f" sound at the end so the whole word runs together
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Tedesco
- Turco
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Tedesco
- Turco
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
a little bit but that's to be expected.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I had to listen a second time to catch it. it sounds at the end
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
- Turco
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Practice helps with accents but you don't need to hate it. I feel like an accent tells your story. it tells people where you've been and who you are. accents are beautiful
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In North America, a lot of people speak with different accents, so even if you have one, most people will understand you.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
That's true^^ English is my native tongue and I'm told often I have an accent even if I can't hear it
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
- Turco
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yeah, even people born in the US have different accents from each other. It usually depends on where you're from, like the south (southern accent), New York or New Jersey (italian/northern accent) for example.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?