Question
Aggiornato il
8 feb 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does "feed" in 315 mean?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"The feed will be live by the time (...)"
Live means that it's being updated in real-time. But the sentence is broken off, or incomplete?
EDIT: Oops, sorry, you were asking about 'feed'! Haha. Feed refers to... a place on a website/app where a user can view new and updated content.
E.g. Facebook "News Feed". Tumblr "Feed".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Can also mean TV feed, slang which can be used by people behind the news for example.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In this case, "live feed" refers to the spy satellite's transmission ("feed") of the action it is observing on the ground as that action takes place, right now, where Clare Dane's character is located ("live" or "in real time").
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese