Question
Aggiornato il
30 ago 2017
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra get/got/gotten e get/got/got ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Got is past tense of get
Ex: 1)I'm going to get a book
2) I got the book
And gotten is past particle of get
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
get can either mean "to become", as in "It's getting dark", or "to have" or "to receive", as in "I got a new book yesterday" (means both, you received the book and you also have it). It can also mean "to understand" as in "I get what you're saying".
The other forms such as "got, gotten" etc, are just the past tense forms of "to get".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@gabrielsgarbi2016 Yeah, but used differently.
He got a book
He had gotten a book
Gotten must be used with the modal verb to have
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
past and present tense. you need to memorize all of the past tense. theres alot. this is use so you can express your english. past tense is when thr thing was done. for example eat ate eaten
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?