Question
Aggiornato il
30 ago 2017
- Arabo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Turco
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa back seat driver ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Canada) Quasi esperto
A passenger who tries to dictate to the driver how they should drive.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Canada) Quasi esperto
@Lucy3 In my experience, it only has this meaning. For example, consider this scenario:
Passenger: You shouldn't be driving on this lane. Go to the other lane! What are you doing! That car in front of you is so slow, pass him!
Driver: Stop being a back seat driver.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
@JeffK ohh yeah thanks but I just looked this expression up in Oxford learner's dictionaries and I found out that this expression also could describe a person who want to be in control of something that is not really thier responsibility thanks again for the answer
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Canada) Quasi esperto
@Lucy3 Ah, that makes sense too! I suppose the original meaning has extended to things other than driving.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Canada) Quasi esperto
@Lucy3 To be honest, I never thought about its extended meaning before, but I think it would apply to sports fans who criticize the team throughout a game:
Sports fan: Hey #8! What are you doing? You should've been defending on the left side, stolen the ball and made a pass to your attacker upfield!
Player #8 (to himself): Another backseat driver...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo